• Microtel by Wyndham - Mall of Asia, Manila in Pasay City, Philippines

    Microtel by Wyndham - Mall of Asia, Manila - Privacy Policy

    Published: December 2018

    We at PHINMA Hospitality Inc. managing the following properties:

    • ‘L’ Hotels Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Pampanga
    • AC Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Tarlac
    • Coral Way City Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Mall of Asia
    • Damosa Land Inc. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Davao
    • Damosa Land Inc. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham General Santos
    • Diniwid Beach Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Boracay
    • Eagle Ridge Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Eagle Ridge, Cavite
    • First Batangas Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Batangas
    • First Commonwealth Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham UP Technohub, QC
    • JIH Prime Management & Development Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Baguio
    • Krypton Esplanade Hotel Corp. doing business as TRYP by Wyndham Mall of Asia, Manila
    • La Luna Hospitality Management Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Acropolis, QC
    • MTH Prime Management & Development Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Cabanatuan
    • Nemo Beach Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Puerto Princesa, Palawan
    • South Forbes Silangan Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham South Forbes,

    value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality. We are committed to comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    This Privacy Notice explains:

    1. What information are collected and how these information will be collected;
    2. How your personal data will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed;
    3. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal data, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data.

    I. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

    As part of our transactions and interactions with you, we may collect personal data including but not limited to:

    • name, birthday, gender, civil status, address, telephone number, fax number, mobile number, email address, mailing address, company affiliation, nationality, passport or proof of identification, flight details, Wyndham Rewards Membership details and any other information you have provided us;
    • information when you access and use our websites, digital platforms, mobile applications, and other digital assets, including but not limited to IP Addresses, search terms used, referring sites, and other browsing details.
    • social media profile and behavior when you access and engage with our social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Jobstreet, Kaliber and others);
    • bank account, credit card and debit card information and other payment details;
    • reviews and feedback on our products and services;
    • information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems;
    • resume information such as but not limited to – employment history, education background, immediate family information, photos, government identification details, and previous salary and compensation details;
    • your company information when you process vendor accreditation;
    • any other personal information you choose to provide to us.

    In our transactions and interactions with you, we may collect personal data other than yours including but not limited to: your dependent, spouse, children, parents and/or other companions, personal reference. You confirm that you have their consent to provide their personal data to us.  

    We may collect and store information from you when you:

    • transact, interact, communicate or book (via email, text, calls, fax or face-to-face, and other means of communications) through any of our reservations channels, sales and reservations team, or any of our hotel staff;
    • purchase or avail of any of our products and services;
    • access and use our websites and other digital assets as well as engage with our social media accounts;
    • submit job application and vendor accreditations;
    • submit your personal information to us for any other reason.

    By providing your Personal Data or by buying/availing of our products and services, you confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice. Your rights under this Privacy Notice will be upheld when invoked by your lawful heirs or assigns.

    II. USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND RETENTION

    The information we collect are used primarily for the following:

    • To identify and/or contact you in relation to product and/or services inquired and/or availed
    • To provide information about our products and services which may be of interest to you
    • To allow us to deliver our product and services according to your requirements
    • Enhance your customer experience by delivering product services that match your preferences and needs
    • To process your application for: employment, vendor accreditation and/or franchise

    We will share your information to other members of the Microtel by Wyndham Philippines franchise and partners:

    • ‘L’ Hotels Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Pampanga
    • AC Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Tarlac
    • Coral Way City Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Mall of Asia
    • Damosa Land Inc. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Davao
    • Damosa Land Inc. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham General Santos
    • Diniwid Beach Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Boracay
    • Eagle Ridge Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Eagle Ridge, Cavite
    • First Batangas Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Batangas
    • First Commonwealth Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham UP Technohub, QC
    • JIH Prime Management & Development Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Baguio
    • Krypton Esplanade Hotel Corp. doing business as TRYP by Wyndham Mall of Asia, Manila
    • La Luna Hospitality Management Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Acropolis, QC
    • MTH Prime Management & Development Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Cabanatuan
    • Nemo Beach Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham Puerto Princesa, Palawan
    • South Forbes Silangan Hotel Corp. doing business as Microtel by Wyndham South Forbes,
    • Other Microtel and TRYP by Wyndham properties in the Philippines
    • DirectWithHotels
    • Agoda and other contracted OTAs
    • Vendors and concessionaires including but not limited to: transportation service providers, food and beverage service provider, security, laundry, manpower services providers

    Records of your personal data regarding your inquiry or application are stored and retained in our database for a period of 5 years in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal data, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed.

    III. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

    As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

    • Be informed. You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before your personal data enters our processing system.
    • Object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and/or withdraw your consent in case of changes in the information previously provided. Your personal data shall no longer be processed with the exceptions enumerated under the law.
    • Access. You have the right to access or demand access to view of practically everything that will happen to your personal data, which includes but are not limited to the description of the personal data, purpose, collection process, use, distribution, disclosure, storage, disposal, and destruction.
    • Rectify. You have the right to dispute, under reasonable circumstances, the inaccuracies or errors in your personal data and have it correct immediately and accordingly.
    • Erase or block. You have the right to suspend or withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof of the conditions enumerated under the law.
    • To damages. You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.
    • File a complaint. You have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated.
    • Data Portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of electronically processed personal data in an electronic or structured format commonly used. This right highlights the concept of you, being the subject to which these data pertain to, have control over your personal data.

    IV. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

    One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law. You may send an email to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] if you wish to exercise any of your rights provided above. Note however, that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

    V. UPDATES & REVISIONS

    Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal data shall be published on this notice and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, nevertheless, shall still be included on this notice.

    VI. CONTACT INFORMATION

    For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal data, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

    VII. COOKIE POLICY

    A “cookie” is an identifier that is transferred to the hard drive of your desktop computer, laptop, or the memory card your mobile devices through the web browser used to access our website, www.microtelphilippines.com. Our booking engine service provider, DWH Phils. Ltd. (DirectWith Hotels), developed the Internet Booking Engine (“IBE”), an online booking platform that allows them to recognize you and improve the user experience every time you visit our website.

    Website cookies also track visitor use, website traffic, pages visited which all form part of the statistical reports on website activities and conversion rates that are provided by DirectWith Hotels, the client. DirectWith Hotels uses Google Analytics, a third party analytics tool, to analyze the aforementioned data. The data collected will be processed and stored for the duration of the partnership between the hotel and Direct with Hotels. Upon expiry of the contract, the information stored on the extranet will no longer be accessible. Note that if you disable or block the cookies, you will not be able to access the full services of www.microtelphilippines.com.

    For more information on cookies and the Privacy Policy of DWH Phils. Ltd, you may visit the links provided below:

    • www.aboutcookies.org
    • www.allaboutcookies.org
    • https://reservations.directwithhotels.com/reservation/privacyPolicy/2815

    By providing your Personal Data to make a reservation through www.microtelphilippines.com, you agree to the terms and conditions found in the Privacy Policy of Direct With Hotels., which states that you explicitly authorize and consent to our processing of your Personal Data in order for them to:

    • Process and confirm your reservation
    • Communicate with you (e.g. post-booking chat or e-mail support) to the extent necessary to provide such requested assistance.
    • Contact you in case there is any issue with your booking or reservation.

    Furthermore, through DirectWith Hotels., we may use your information for email marketing purposes including but not limited to news on promos and updates on travel products and services. During the booking process, a tick box is available for you to signify your consent to use your contact information for the above mentioned purposes. You are free to opt out from this email marketing campaign by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link included in each of the newsletter.